Skip to main content

Acton University 2024 Mobile Banner

Management Council

Karen Abbs

Chief People & Culture Officer

Kevin R. Augustyn

Vice President of Development

Stephen P. Barrows, PhD

Chief Operating Officer

Alejandro A. Chafuen, PhD

Managing Director, International

Dan Churchwell

Director of Programs & Education

Eric Kohn

Director of Marketing & Communications

Michael Matheson Miller

Chief of Strategic Initiatives

John C. Pinheiro, PhD

Director of Research

Rev. Robert A. Sirico

President Emeritus

Thomas L. Vogt, CPA

Chief Financial Officer

Staff

Daniel Baas

Creative Production Manager

Anthony B. Bradley

Distinguished Research Fellow

Dave Cooper

Information Technology Manager

Rita De Vecchi

Special Projects Coordinator

Noah Gould

Alumni and Student Programs Manager

Joshua Gregor

International Relations Assistant

Katharine Harger

Executive Assistant

Jim Healy

Chicago Representative

Andy Houser

Operations Coordinator, Bookshop Manager

Dan Hugger

Librarian and Research Associate

Darcy Kampfschulte

Development Operations Specialist

Kayla Kaseska

Donor Relations & Stewardship Specialist

Kate Kavanaugh

Administration Assistant

Paul Kayembe

Annual Giving Officer

Julia Kenney

Conference Coordinator

Alaina Kwiatkowski

Conference Coordinator

Colette LaFave

Conference Manager

Nathan Mech

Collins Center Manager

Amanda (Weaver) Oetting

EXTERNAL RELATIONS CONSULTANT, EUROPE

Dylan Pahman

Executive Editor of JMM, Research Fellow

Rebecca Petrucelli

Development Assistant

Josh Rammler

Accountant

Anthony Sacramone

Editor-in-Chief

Michael Severance

Director, Istituto Acton

Vladimir Snurenco

Senior Project Manager, Center for Social Flourishing

Luke Strobel

Conference Coordinator

Kyle Sweitzer

Development Associate

Bob Thomson

Web Developer

Mark Townsend

Media Production Specialist

Rachael Toel, CNAP

Senior Accountant

Christopher Warner

Foundation Relations Officer

Caleb Whitmer

Project Manager, Center for Social Flourishing

Samantha Zielinski

Research Assistant

Affiliate Scholars & Fellows

Mustafa Akyol

Affiliate Scholar

Hunter Baker, JD, PhD

Affiliate Scholar

Victor V. Claar, PhD

Affiliate Scholar

Rachel Ferguson

Affiliate Scholar

Dr. Yehonatan Givati

Affiliate Scholar, Collins Center for Abrahamic Heritage

Samuel Goldman, PhD

Affiliate Scholar

Manoj Mathew

AFFILIATE ADVISOR & STRATEGIST, SOUTH ASIA

David J. Hebert

Affiliate Scholar, Managing Editor of Journal of Markets & Morality

Marvin Olasky

Affiliate Scholar

Stephanie Slade

Fellow in Liberal Studies

Kevin Vallier

Affiliate Scholar

Board of Directors

David Bahnsen

The Bahnsen Group

Nathan Bond

Rifle Paper Co.

David A. Durell

The George Edward Durell Foundation

Patricia S. Duthler

Duthler Holdings, LLC

Leslie B. Graves

Ballotpedia.org

Frank J. Hanna, III

Hanna Capital, LLC

J.C. Huizenga

National Heritage Academies

David C. Humphreys

Tamko Building Products, Inc.

John C. Kennedy, III

Autocam Corporation

Michael Muraski

Kent Manufacturing Company

Robert A. Sirico

Acton Institute

Joan Quintana

Advent GX

Emerging Leaders

Saleha Anwar

Collins Center Summer Fellow

Margo Ardelean

Emerging Leader

Leena Bouchenni

Emerging Leader

Taras Bratsiun

Emerging Leader

David Crego

Emerging Leader

Kathryn Fortenberry

Emerging Leader

Christina Grattan

Emerging Leader

Zalán Hegyes

Emerging Leader

Abigail Jacobson

Emerging Leader

Janeth Jepleting

Emerging Leader

Benjamin Jones

Emerging Leader

Christopher Kitchens

Emerging Leader

Alaina Kwiatkowski

Conference Coordinator

David VanDyke

Emerging Leader

Isaac Willour

Emerging Leader

Jack Zondervan

Emerging Leader